Privacy Policy


Women on Wheels Privacy Policy May 2018

About Women on Wheels

We are British Cycling affiliated club offering bike rides, cycle training and coaching for women.

It is Women on Wheel’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you. We comply with our obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and otherwise make use of personal information.

Privacy for Members

When you become a member of or renew your membership with Women on Wheels you will be registered for an online account with British Cycling. We will provide British Cycling with your personal data which they will use to enable access to an online portal for you (called My Dashboard) on the British Cycling website. British Cycling will use your personal data in accordance with its Privacy Notice which can be accessed at https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/staticcontent/info–Privacy-Policy-0.

British Cycling will contact you to invite you to sign into and update your dashboard (which, amongst other things, allows you to set and amend your privacy settings). If you have any questions about the continuing privacy of your personal data when it is shared with British Cycling, please contact [email protected].

We do not, under any circumstances, provide or sell your information to any third party.

Women on Wheels website

As a club member your information may be shared on our club website – www.women-on-wheels.co.uk, social media pages or in emails sent by the club. This data will only be shared in the event that either you are a club volunteer, have participated in a ride, training or coaching session. This data will be limited to your name, ride results and details of your achievement. Limited further information about you may also be included.

Any promotion of our rides will be delivered through these sites and you can view their privacy policies as follows.

https://twitter.com/en/privacy
https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update
https://www.letsride.co.uk/privacy

Marketing

We’d like to send you communications about forthcoming events, competitions, offers, and
club news. We will send this information via the British Cycling Club Management tool. British Cycling will use your personal data in accordance with its Privacy Notice which can be accessed at https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/staticcontent/info–Privacy-Policy-0.

Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

How long we keep your data for

We will hold information about you in our data systems only for as long as we need it for the purpose for which we collected it, which is as follows:

  • As long as you continue to log into www.letsride.co.uk or www.britishcycling.org.uk or use our services (including engaging with emails, entering cycling events, we will retain and process information about you. In such cases, you will be considered to be an ‘active’ customer. If you have not been ‘active’ as a customer for a period of three years, British Cycling will deactivate your customer account and anonymise any personal data relating to you.
  • Any data relating to the obligations of British Cycling to maintain a comprehensive, published index of results as a National Governing Body for sport will be retained. This would not include more than name, age category and gender alongside details of the event in which an individual took part.
  • Personal data linked to the processing of insurance claims, subject access requests, disputes, safeguarding investigations, disciplinary or police matters will only be kept for as long as it necessary for those purposes, as each is applicable.

Your Rights

To access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information, you can contact us directly by emailing us at [email protected].

You can also manage your information by logging onto the website – www.letsride.co.uk and www.britishcycling.org.uk updating your profile via the website’s dashboard.

You are entitled at any point to withdraw your consent from our collecting or storing your data. Again, you can contact us directly by emailing us at [email protected].

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web
page. This privacy policy was last updated on May 25th 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold
about you by emailing [email protected]
If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

Women on Wheels
May 2018